History of New Sweden - 1874

ALS Genealogy Books
HomeSurnamesStates & CountiesOther GenealogyRare Non–GenealogyLinks

The book, "A History of New Sweden; or, the Settlements on the River Delaware," by Israel Acrelius, translated by William Reynolds, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1874. This interesting book is a report on the Swedish colonies in the new world to Queen Louisa Ulrica of Sweden circa 1759. The original book was written in Swedish by the Provost of the Swedish Churches in America and was translated as a joint project of the Historical Societies of Pennsylvania and Delaware in 1874. The book covers Swedish individuals, communities, and colonies in what is now Pennsylvania, Delaware, and New Jersey. A fantastic genealogy resource for those with Swedish ancestors in America! The book has approximately 468 pages and is fully indexed. The Table of Contents of the CD book is linked, and it is also fully searchable; you can search the book using the Adobe Reader 'search' function. Please note: This is not a paper book, it is a scan of the original paper book into the digital Adobe PDF format, written on a CD-ROM. You read this book on your computer using the free Adobe Reader software. It is a digital version of a hard to find book. If you could find a copy of the 1874 printed book, it would be very expensive.

 


Here are many, not all, of the names, things, and places mentioned in this book.

Israel Acrelius, Rev. _____ Adams, Akerhjelm, William Allen, Jacob Alrich, Peter Alrich, Amasland, Aquikonasra, Gustaviana Argonautica, Hindrich Anderson, Johan Andersson, Joran Anderson, John Arian, Arwames, Asamohacking, Asinpinck, Aspan, Astevhoens, James Avis, George Avis, & Jonas Auren.

Bambo Hook, John Baner, Axel Baner, William Beckman, Conrad Beisel, Anders Bengston, Jacob Bengston, Joran Bagman, Anders Bengston, Bengt Bengston, Johan Bonde, Archbishop Benzelius, Henry Benzelius, Sarah Bartelsen, James Benzelius, Rev. _____ Benzien, Bergenhielm, Hans Asmundson Besk, Bird Grip, Thomas Bird, Lars Bure, Eric Bjork, Tobias Bjork, Bloemart, E. B. Boggs, Bomties Hook, Anders Bonde, L. Bull, Sven Bonde, Lars Bure, Andrew Borell, Jost von dem Boyandh, Alexander Biyer, Gen. Braddock, Paehr Brahe, Charles Breck, Thomas Broen, J. W. Brown, Peter Brumholz, Paul Daniel Bruselius, Paul Bryselius, Lord Baltimore, & Bucks County.

Sebastian Cabot, William Cabb, Samuel Cabb, Catherine Cabb, Paul Camp, Cecil Calvert, Bishop Camerhoff, John Campanius, Carbon County, Edward Carlesson, James Cartier, Joseph Clarkson, Fort Casimir, John Casimir, Chamassung, Robert Charles, James Chartiers, Carl Cornelius, Cherry Island, Chester County, C. N. Chevrier, Chinsessing, Christina, Christian Classon, Jacob Classon, Jacob Clemsson, Joseph Clarkson, J. C. Clay, Joseph Cobern, Eric Cock, Pierce Connally, Peter Cock, Gabriel Cock, Johan Cock, Lasse Cock, Otto Ernst Cock, Hindrich Collman, Conrad Constantine, Johan von Culen, Nicholas Collin, Christopher Columbus, Conewago Creek, Pierce Connelly, John Crato, John Croes, Crum Creek, & Cumberland County.

Darby Creek, Otto Dahlbo, Peter Dahlbo, Hindric Danielsson, Thomas Dennis, Anders Didricsson, David Davids, James Davis, _____ Dahlberg, Charles Dorsaw, Charles De Geer, Delaware Indians, Lord De La Ware, Capt. Deswijk, Peter Dicks, Peter Dix, Dixons Furnace, Anders Didricsson, Olle Diricksson, George Douglas, J. M. Douglas, Dover Creek, Francis Drake, Drufve Udden, C. W. Duane, Duck Creek, Dunckers, Dumplers, & John Dylander.

East India Company, William Edmonds, Fort Elfsborg, Elk River, Elsingborg, John Eneberg, John Evans, & Staphan Ekhorn, Eric Ericsson, Goran Ericsson, Matte Ericsson, Admiral Evertsen.

Jacob Fabritius, Gabriel Falk, Justus Falkner, Henry James Feltus, Gov. Fendal, Finland Hook, Kihl Fiske, the Five Nations, Cape Florida, Fogelsand, Edward Followel, A. H. Francke, Benjamin Franklin, Hindrich Faske, Casper Fisk, Anders Frende, Nils Frende, Olle Fransson, George Freeman, Father Friedsam, & Jonas Fooin, William Frost.

Gadde Kihl, Eric Gastenberg, Nils Gastenberg, Eric Goransson, Brita Gostafsson, Gostaf Gostafsson, Hans Gostafsson, Johns Gostafsson, Catherine Guest, Mary Gill, Mans Gostafsson, Johan Grantrum, Lawrence Girelius, Gloucester County, William Graceberry, Gnadenhutten, John Goding, Gnadenthal, Andrew Goeranson, the Golden Shark, Samuel Goodjin, Samuel Godyn, William Guest, Matthew Gill, Gov. Gordon, Baron Gortz, Andrew Gostafsson, New Gotheborg, Gripsholm, Charles Gyllenberg, & _____ Gyllenklou.

Richard Hall, Englebert Hallenius, Richard Hall, James Hamilton, Rev. Hedstand, Israel Helm, Capr Henlopen, Peter Hermansson, Hermaomissing, Arvid Hernbom, Herrnhaag, Herrnhut, Hespan, Andrew Hesselius, SDamuel Hesselius, James Halton, Thomas Hews, Thomas Hughes, Richard Hill, Hinlopen, Andrew Holstein, Lawrence Holstein, Lars Hopman, Hindlopen, Lars Halling, Mans Hallton, Israel Helm, Mans Hallton, Johan Hindersson Jr., Anders Hindricksson, Lorentz Hopman, Deborah Hopman, Andrew Hopman, Lawrence Hopman, David Hindricsson, Jacob Hindricsson, Johan Hindricsson, Henlopen, Alexander Hinoyosa, Henry Hochhammer, Hog Creek, Earl Holderness, Israel Holgh, Matts Hollsten, Anders Homman, Anders Hoppman, Frederic Hoppman, Johan Hoppman, Nicholas Hoppman, Holland Company, Peter Hollendare, Hopokahacking, Hore Kihl, Hotinnonchiendi, Andrew Hudde, Henry Hudson, David Humphreys, John Huston, & Hwiskakimensi.

Jan Janson Ilpendam, Hindrich Iwarsson, & the Iriquois.

Bro. Jabez, James Island, Hindrich Jacob, Matts Jacob, Hindrich Jacobsson, Peter Joccom, Didrich Johansson, Lars Johansson, Simon Johansson, Anders Jonsson, Jon Jonsson, Mans Jonsson, Nils Jonsson, Thomas Jonsson, Stephen Jones, John Jones, Christiern Joransson, Hans Joransson, Joseph Jones, Joran Joransson, Margaret Justis, Rebecca Jones, Gunla Jones, Staphan Joransson, Eyland Jaques, Abraham Jones, Paul Jaquet, John Paul Jaquett, Jersey, Aaron Johansson, John Jones, Peter Jonnson, & Jumonville.

Kagkikanizackins Kihl, Kalkonhook, Peter Kalm, Karakung, William Keith, Kent County, the Key of Calmar, Lasse Kempe, Frederic Konig, Marten Knutsson, Olle Kuckow, Hans Kyn, John Kyn, Jonas Kyn, Mary Kyn, Michael Kett, Mouns Kyn, Ercic Kyn, Matts Kyn, William Kieft, Olof Kinkovo, _____ Kalkloeser, Kingsessing, Mans Kling, Peter Kock, Koningsmark, Korsholm, & Kyperolandt.

Lancaster County, Peter Lauterbach, Adam Lehberger, Samuel Lynch, Samson Lynch, Christopher Linmeyer, Bateman Lloyd, Obadiah Lloyd, John Leadenham, Lennape Lenni, John Jacob Lescher, Walter Lescher, Abraham Lidenius, Nils Laican, Anders Langhorn, Nathaniel Lawrence, Charity Lloyd, Anders Persson Longaker, Hindrich Larsson, Lars Larsson, Hans Loican, Anders Lock, Christina Linmeyer, Rebecca Locke, John Locke, Mans Lock, _____ Lommus, Antonij Long, Robert Longhorn, Hans Lucasson, Lucas Lucasson, Peter Lucasson, Christopher Lidijn, Jonas Lidman, Peter Lindstrom, Lithovius, the Little Strength, Loccenius, _____ Lock, _____ Lokenius, John Lock, _____ Loesher, James Logan, & William Logan.

Mackles Kihl, MAntos Creek, Maghchachansie, Olof Malander, Manathaan, Manathanium, Manatawny Creek, Fort Manayungh, Alexander Mueller, Maniquas Kihl, Mantas Hook, Marcus Hook, Cornelius Maritzen, Johan Mansson, Peter Matson, Matthew Matson, Peter Mansson, Eric Mollicka, Marten Martensson Jr., Marten Martensson, Mats Martensson, Abraham Masslander, Johan Mattson, Nils Mattsson, Christopher Meyer, Paul Mink, Eric Molica, William Markham, Mats Matson, Nils Matson, Jacob Matson, Eric Mullicas, Anders Mink, J. W. McCullough, Mecoponacka, Memiraco, Menahados, Menejackse, Minquess Kihl, Stephen Mullicas, Eric Mullicas, Samuel Mifflin, Merekaz, Minesinkos Indians, Mingos, Minques, Minckus, Minckas, Minuit, Minnerwitz, Mohaan River, the Mohawk, Molatton, Morlatton, _____ Moore, Moravians, Mordare Kihl, Anthony Morris, Robert Hunter Morris, Moyamensing, H. M. Muhlenberg, & Peter Muller.

Naaman, Gabriel Naesman, Norman Nash, Neamans Kihl, Naamans Kihl, New Castle County, Niew Claus Land, Anders Nilsson, Jonas Nilsson, Michael Nilsson, Anna Nitchman, Nitshamene, Nishamany, Nittabaconck, the Noahs Dove, Isaac Norris, Northampton County, Oen Noteboms, Norman Nash, Michel Nilsson, Noxentown, Nutts Furnace, Nya-Gotheborg, Nya Wasa, David Nitschmann, L. T. Nyberg, & Nyecks Kihl.

Obisquahosit, _____ O'Callaghan, W. B. Ogden, Hans Olsson, Johan Ommerson, Lorentz Ostersson, Oijtsessing, Oldman's Creek, Oliver's Creek, Olmutz, Onas, Onondago, Axel Oxenstierna, Hans Olofsson, Bengston Oxenstierna, John Oxenstierna, & Oxford Church.

John Papegoija, Armegot Printz Papegoija, Paradise Point, Hindrich Parchon, Bengt Paulsson, Gostof PAulsson, Olle Paulsson, Peter Palsson, Lars Pehrsson, William Philpott, Nicholas Philpott, Olle Pehrsson, Lucas Petersen, Lars Petersen, Aaron Petersen, Thomas Petersen, _____ Purple, Brita Petersson, Elizabeth Philpott, Carl Petersson, Hans Petersson, Lars Petersson, Paul D. Pryzelius, Paul Peterson, Peter Petersson, Reiner Petersson, Zacharias Peterson, Paradiset, Isaac Pardee, Isaac Pardee, Olof Parlin, Passayungh, Pennipack, Richard Penn, Thomas Penn, Pennsneck, William Penn, William Pryce, Matthias Peterson, Francis Phillips, Pipe Creek, Piscozackasings Kihl, Abraham Plank, Plom Point, William Plumstead, Poaetquessing, Poon, G. Popham, Prime Hook, Anders Printz, John Printz, William Pryce, Samuel Puffendorff, & Puttalasutti.

Quakers.

Raccoon Church, Radnor Church, Walter Raleigh, Peter Gunnarson Rambo, Anders Rambo, Gunnar Rambo, Peter Rambo Jr., Peter Rambo, Matts Repott, John Roalin, Nils Repott, Olle Resse, Anders Robertsson, Rancoques Kihl, Rancocas Creek, Red Clay Creek, John Reed, Abraham Reinke, Renni Rennape, Matthew Reutz, John Cladius Rising, Matthew Ritz, Edward Robinson, Margaret Roal, John Roal, Rocksen, Jacob Rogers, Sven Rosen, George Ross, C. Rudenschiold, Andrew Rudman, & Rutter's Iron Works.

Olof Tryggvason's Saga, Salem County, Salem Creek, Anders Sandel, Sandhuken, John Sandin, Santhickan, Sankikans, Sarum, Sassafras River, Peter Schaeffer, Sven Schute, _____ Schuyler, Carl Christopherson Springer, Schuylkill, Robert Sehnes, William Stanton, Johan Schute, Johan Svensson, Abelius Selskoorn, Senc Senecksen, Sepahacking Creek, Eric Schroderus, Broor Seneca, Paul Sahlunge, Isaac Savoy, Johan Schrage, Johan Scute, Anders Seneca, Jonas Skagge, Johan Skrika, Matts Skrika, Hindrich Slobey, Sickpeckon, Snyder Simes, Sipaessing, Skorkihl, Skraellinga Land, Skyllpott Kihl, Skyllpaddy Kihl, Henry Sleydorn, John Smith, Bishop Spangenberg, J. P. Spener, Spennel Udden, Charles Springer, John Stalcop, Lewis Stedham, Mathias Steuchius, Olof Stille, St. George's Land, Peter Stuyvesant, Olof Suebelius, Susquehanna Falls, Carl Springer, Mans Staake, Johan Stalcop, Peter Stalcop, Israel Stark, Matts Stark, Adam Stedham, Asmund Stedham, Benjamin Stedham, Lucas Stedham, Lyloff Stedham, Johan Stille, Johan Stillman, Peter Stillman, Olle Stobey, Gunnar Svenson, Johan Svenson, Sussex County, Jesper Svedberg, S. Svedberg, Swan Swanson, Swapecksisko Kihl, New Sweden, & Swedesboro.

Tarachawagon, Taswoyen, Techoherassi, William Talley, Elias Tay, Christiern Thomo, Olle Thomasson, Olle Thorsson, Tekoke, Tekaacho, Tenakongh, Tinicum, Tetamekanckz Kihl, Timber Creek, John Thelin, George Thomas, Thoreson, J. W. Timmer, Lars Tollstadius, Reorus Torkillus, Olla Tossa, Hindrich Tossa, Johan Tossa, Lars Tossa, Matts Tossa, John Tossawa, Trakonick, Tacony, Peter Tranberg, Tranhook, J. H. Trapnell, _____ Trent, William Trumbull, Tryggvason, Henry Tulledge, Thomas Turner, Tuscarora Indians, & Tutaeanung.

Uhlhegius, Ulricha Eleanora, Ulstadius, Eric Unander, Upsala, William Usselinz, & Col. Utie.

Adrian Van der Donck, Garret Van Immen, John Van Immen, Jacob Van Immen, Peter Van Immen, William Van Immen, Andrew Van Immen, Cornelius Van der Weer, Jacob Van der Weer, William van der Weer, Philip Van der Weer, E. M. Van Deusen, Garrit Van Neaman, _____ Van Sweringen, Varkens Kihl, Gustavus Vasa, Americus Vespucius, & Vinland.

John Wade, Wampum, Warge Kihl, Warkens Kihl, George Washington, Conrad Weiser, Werentapecka, West India Company, Walter Wharton, White Clay Creek, Wicacoa, Wicaco, Rev. Jesper Wallraven, Jonas Wallraven, Anders Weinom, Anders Wihler, Wickes, _____ Wickon, John Wicksell, Thomas Willing, Simon Wilmer, William Wallace, Andrew Windrufva, J. Long Woart, Seth Samuel Ward, Jechoniah Wood, Jeremiah Wood, Woodbury Creek, Wootsessungsing, Charles Magnus Wrangel, & Herman Wrangel.

York County & Peter Yrm.

_____ Ziegenhagen, & Nicholas Louis von Zinzendorf.


Do not miss the chance to get this great historical, family, and genealogical reference! Please note: This is a scan of the original book converted to Adobe PDF format and written on a CD-ROM.

We prefer PayPal for payments. We also accept cash, personal checks, cashier's checks, money orders, or US Postal Money Orders for payment via mail. If you send cash, you do so at your own risk, and must insure you include a note indicating the CD you are buying. Postage is included in the cost indicated below and in the PayPal drop down menu. Payment in U.S. currency only please. If paying by check you must insure the check is drawn in US$. We do not accept postal money orders from International buyers (including Canada).
























Acrobat Reader is available free for downloading at:

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep.html


To purchase any CD ROM for $15.00 (including shipping) see:

How Do I Order a CD?


 

Price with Shipping

 

We accept PayPal, Personal Checks, Money Orders, or Cashier’s Checks.





Return to the front page.